department of the treasury · affiliate to make a solicitation for marketing purposes to a...
[…] Each of these
definitions is discussed in detail below.
Affiliate, Common Ownership or Common Corporate Control, and Company
Several FCRA provisions apply to information sharing with persons “related by
common ownership or affiliated by corporate control,” “related by common ownership or
affiliated by common corporate control,” or “affiliated by common ownership or
common corporate control.” E.g., FCRA, sections 603(d)(2), 615(b)(2), and 625(b)(2).
Each of these provisions was enacted as part of the 1996 amendments to the FCRA.
Similarly, section 2 of the FACT Act defines the term “affiliate” to mean “persons that
are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control.” In contrast, the
GLBA defines “affiliate” to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is
under common control with another company.” See 15 U.S.C. 6809(6).
In the proposal, the Agencies sought to harmonize the various FCRA and FACT
Act formulations by defining “affiliate” to mean “any person that is related by common
ownership or common corporate control with another person.” Industry commenters