department of the treasury 31 cfr part 33 rin 1505-ac72 … · 2021. 1. 14. · it includes changes...
[…] differences between the different available coverage options.
The Departments are of the view that concerns related to the potential increase in the cost
of comprehensive coverage are not warranted because the application of the guardrails would
prevent the approval of a waiver that would reduce access to comprehensive health coverage.
Under the guardrails, a waiver clearly cannot be approved if it raises the cost of the
60 See 45 CFR 144.103 (defining STLDI and providing the language of the required consumer disclosure notice).61 See 45 CFR 155.221(b)(1) (direct enrollment entities must “[d]isplay and market QHPs and non-QHPs on separate website pages on its non-Exchange website. . . .”); 45 CFR 155.221(b)(3) (direct enrollment entities must “[l]imit marketing of non-QHPs during the Exchange eligibility application and QHP plan selection process in a manner that minimizes the likelihood that consumers will be confused as to what products are available through the Exchange and what products are not. . . .”).
comprehensive coverage that is available to consumers. The Departments are confident that the
review process applicable to section 1332 waiver applications and the Departments’ discretion to