department of state liaison committee and the visa office of the … · 2020-06-19 · department...
[…] United States cannot utilize the TN visa category to occasionally visit the United States for

activities that do not constitute employment.” Would State consider revising the FAM to

clarify this section?

c. 9 FAM 402.17-5(A)(7). 9 FAM 402.17-5(A)(7) discusses “Changing or Adding [TN]

Employers or Status.” The information provided, however, is incomplete. 9 FAM 402.17-

5(A)(7)(b) states: “A Canadian citizen wishing to change or add employers may also depart

the United States and apply for readmission with DHS at the port-of-entry (POE).” However,

8 CFR 214.6(i)(2) states: “Nothing …precludes a citizen of Canada or Mexico from applying

for readmission to the United States for the purpose of presenting documentation from a

different of additional…employer.” (Emphasis Added). The omission of citizens of Mexico

from this section invites misinterpretation of the DHS regulations. AILA respectfully

suggests adding a reference to Mexico in this subsection. Would State consider this revision?

d. 9 FAM 402.17-5(A)(7)(c).