department of state liaison committee and the visa office of the … · 2020-06-19 · department...
[…] 504.13 after one year. Although we understand that a termination would be appropriate after one

year if additional documents were requested and the applicant does not provide them, in these

reported situations, administrative checks/advisory opinions beyond the control of the applicant

are taking more than one year, and the applications are then being cancelled.

Thank you for calling this to our attention. We reached out to Embassy Abu Dhabi to confirm

that its application of INA 203(g) is in accordance with the following responses.

a. Is this an appropriate application of INA §203(g)?

INA 203(g) applies to inactive cases as defined by 22 CFR 42.83(b), which provides, “An

alien’s registration for an immigrant visa shall be terminated if, within one year following

the refusal of the immigrant visa application under INA 221(g), the alien has failed to

present to a consular officer evidence purporting to overcome the basis for refusal.” INA

203(g)’s focus in on whether the applicant takes steps to apply for the visa. Time pending

solely government action is not considered a period of inactivity for the purposes of

203(g), and case should not be terminated. Therefore, in cases where an applicant is