department of state liaison committee and the visa office of the … · 2020-06-19 · department...
[…] performing the same job duties. Quite frequently, the job title bears little or no resemblance

to the actual professional-level occupation in which the worker will be employed. If consular

officers focus on job title rather than occupational category, qualified applicants may be

refused TN classification.

Governing regulations at 22 CFR §41.59(a) indicate that an alien is classifiable as a TN

nonimmigrant if, inter alia, he will be employed in a “professional capacity consistent with

NAFTA Chapter 16 Annex 1603 Appendix 1603.D.1.” DHS regulations at 8 CFR §214.6(c)

indicate that applicants for admission in TN status must “demonstrate business activity at a

professional level in one of the professions set forth in Appendix1603.D.1 to Annex 1603.”

Neither DOS nor DHS regulations require applicants to have a “job title” found in NAFTA.

Instead, the regulations refer to professional-level occupational categories. The job duties

rather than the job title determine eligibility for TN classification.