department of safety collection of payments from · pdf file · 2000-10-02tagged as...
[…] Unauthorized Accounts Prohibited

According to Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-4-301, “(a) It is the duty of everydepartment, institution, office and agency of the state and every officer and employee of stategovernment, including the state treasurer, collecting or receiving state funds, to deposit themimmediately into the treasury or to the account of the state treasurer in a bank designated as astate depository or to the appropriate departmental account if authorized by Section 9-4-302.”Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-4-302, states, “(b) Whenever the satisfactory conduct ofthe state’s business clearly demands it, and not otherwise, the commissioner of finance andadministration, with the approval of the governor and the state treasurer, may authorizeestablishment of an account in the name of a state department or agency in a state depository.”The section further states, “(f) the commissioner of finance and administration shall promptlynotify the comptroller of the treasury of any accounts established pursuant to this section.”