department of safety collection of payments from · pdf file · 2000-10-02tagged as...
[…] Even though the MADD donation to the Washington County highway patrol office wasnot a payment in lieu of court fines, Sergeant Hurley and Lieutenant Hampton violatedTennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-4-301, by establishing an unauthorized bank account tolocally deposit and spend collected money instead of properly depositing the money through thedepartment’s fiscal office with the state treasurer.

Unauthorized Accounts Prohibited

According to Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-4-301, “(a) It is the duty of everydepartment, institution, office and agency of the state and every officer and employee of stategovernment, including the state treasurer, collecting or receiving state funds, to deposit themimmediately into the treasury or to the account of the state treasurer in a bank designated as astate depository or to the appropriate departmental account if authorized by Section 9-4-302.”Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-4-302, states, “(b) Whenever the satisfactory conduct ofthe state’s business clearly demands it, and not otherwise, the commissioner of finance andadministration, with the approval of the governor and the state treasurer, may