department of regulatory agenciesleg.colorado.gov › sites › default › files ›...
[…] for improvement in these areas of the Division’s operations.
-
12
TIT
LE
IN
SUR
AN
CE
RE
GU
LA
TIO
N, P
ER
FOR
MA
NC
E A
UD
IT –
SE
PTE
MB
ER
201
8
TITLE INSURANCE RATE FILINGS Title insurance is regulated in Colorado through a method of regulation known generally as “file and use,” meaning that insurers file their rates with the Division, but the Division does not pre-approve rates before insurers offer them in the market. Specifically, property and casualty insurers, including title insurers, are required by statute to file “rating data” with the Commissioner of Insurance (Commissioner) [Section 10-4-401(3)(b), C.R.S.], but “prior approval of rates, schedules of rates, rating plans, rating classifications and territories, rating rules, and rate manuals…shall not be required” [Section 10-4-401(4), C.R.S.]. Title insurers have an additional statutory requirement to file new or amended rates or fees “with justification for the new or amended rate or fee” [Section 10-11-118(2), C.R.S.].