department of regulatory agenciesleg.colorado.gov › sites › default › files ›...
[…] rate filings submitted to the Division in Calendar Year 2017, the
information posted in the grid on the Division’s website for these filings,
-
35
RE
POR
T O
F TH
E C
OL
OR
AD
O ST
AT
E A
UD
ITO
R
and the Division’s procedures to collect and post filing summary
information. The purpose of the audit work was to determine whether
the summaries posted in the grid on the Division’s website provide
information that promotes the accomplishment of the Division’s
responsibility to help inform consumers about their insurance options.
This responsibility is reflected in Section 10-1-108(10), C.R.S., which
states, “It is the duty of the commissioner to encourage the
dissemination to the public of general information concerning insurance
by those engaged in the business of insurance, so as to work toward
informed choices of insurance needs and options,” and in Section 10-4-
401(3)(b), C.R.S., which requires the Division to post “a rate filing
summary” for each filing for title insurance, to “provide notice to the
public.” We evaluated the summaries to determine if they reasonably