department of public health and environment ......regulation number 22 may 14, 2020 page 5 of 37...
[…] (IX) Whether the proposed requirement includes procedural, reporting, or monitoring requirements that are different from applicable federal requirements and, if so, why and what the “compelling reason” is for different procedural, reporting, or monitoring requirements;

Part A: Reporting requirements beyond those required under federal Part 98 are necessary to effectively quantify and measure Colorado’s progress toward statewide GHG reductions and to achieve the public health, safety and welfare goals set forth in § 25-7-102, C.R.S., Section 25-7-140(2)(a)(I), C.R.S., dictates that the Commission tailor new [GHG] reporting requirements to fill any gaps in the existing federal reporting requirements and “allow for maintaining and updating state inventories that are sufficiently comprehensive and robust.”