department of public health and environment ......regulation number 22 may 14, 2020 page 5 of 37...
[…] A more stringent HFC rule could achieve additional GHG reductions. Reductions not achieved in one sector will require compensating measures in other sectors of the economy to achieve the state’s GHG reduction goals. Part B., Section I. is drafted to strike a balance between the costs to the entities impacted under the rule and further measures that will need to be utilized in other sectors of the economy.

(XII) Whether an alternative rule, including a no-action alternative, would address the required standard.

Part A: Section 25-7-140, C.R.S., does not permit a no-action alternative and requires the Commission to adopt GHG reporting regulations “to allow for maintaining and updating state inventories that are sufficiently comprehensive and robust.” Further, the statute requires the rules “include requirements for providers of retail and wholesale electric service in the state of Colorado to track and report emissions from all generation sources within the state and elsewhere that electricity consumption by their customers in this state