department of memorandum veterans affairsveterans affairs memorandum date. april 19, 2011 vaopgcprec...
[…] Such redisclosures of confidential and privileged information would violate the statutory prohibition that "[n]o person or entity to whom a record or document has been disclosed under [section 5705(b)] shall make further disclosure of such record or document except for a purpose provided in [section 5705(b)]." 38 U.S.C. § 5705(b)(3); see 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.507(a) ("All VA employees ... who have access to records designated as confidential and privileged under 38 U.S.C. [§] 5705 and the regulations in §§ 17.501 through 17.511 will treat the findings, views, and actions relating to quality assurance in a confidential manner."), 17.510 (reflecting statutory prohibition).