department of labor · labor. action: final rule. summary: the department of labor (the department)...
[…] http://www.dol.gov/whd/FieldBulletins/fab2011_2.htm.
One comment submitted by an advocacy group informed the Department that many
recruiters engage local intermediaries in the recruitment process and these recruiting
subcontractors in turn charge fees. The commenter suggested that in addition to stating
that the recruiter will not charge a fee, the contract must insist that the recruiter will
ensure that no subcontractor will charge fees and that no workers will pay fees. The
Department recognizes the complexities of recruiters using subcontractor recruiters and
has accounted for this in § 655.20(p) by including the following language: “The employer
must contractually prohibit in writing any agent or recruiter (or any agent or employee of
such agent or recruiter) whom the employer engages, either directly or indirectly…”.
172
The specific language covers subcontractors. In addition, the required contractual
prohibition applies to the agents and employees of the recruiting agent, and encompasses
both direct and indirect fees. As these requirements should sufficiently address the