department of labor · labor. action: final rule. summary: the department of labor (the department)...
[…] This prohibition is explained in detail in the preamble to § 655.20(k). However, as a
general rule, if an employer reserves the right to make a deduction, the potential that such
a deduction could be made must be disclosed in the job order to ensure that employees
are fully informed of the terms and conditions of employment. Finally, the Department
111
includes garnishments in deductions required by law; this is made explicit in the Final
Rule at § 655.20(c).
No other comments were received on this provision. However, for clarification, the
Department has moved this section to § 655.18(b)(10) in the Final Rule and added
language, previously contained in proposed § 655.18(k), specifying that the job order
must include, “if applicable, any deduction for the reasonable cost of board, lodging, or
other facilities.” The Department has made another clarifying edit, modifying the
provision to require the disclosure of any deductions the employer intends to make rather
than those an employer will make. This change is consistent with the intent of the
proposed rule. No other changes were made to this provision.