department of labor · labor. action: final rule. summary: the department of labor (the department)...
[…] prohibited the collection of prohibited fees from workers, there is no willful violation.
Thus, the Final Rule does not impose strict liability on employers for the collection of
prohibited fees from workers by others.
Agent and attorney liability. For the reasons stated in the discussion under Debarment
of Agents and Attorneys in 20 CFR 655.73, this Final Rule holds agent and attorney
signatories to the Form 9142 liable for their independent willful violations of the H-2B
program, separate from an employer’s violation. As noted earlier, the Final Rule adopts
the language proposed in § 503.19 that: “A willful misrepresentation of a material fact or
a willful failure to meet the required terms and conditions occurs when the employer,
attorney, or agent knows its statement is false or that its conduct is in violation, or shows
reckless disregard for the truthfulness of its representation or for whether its conduct
satisfies the required conditions.” The Final Rule also adopts the language proposed in §
503.20(a) that WHD can seek appropriate relief for any violation defined in § 503.19,
including recovery of prohibited recruitment fees. Clarifying language has been added to