department of labor · labor. action: final rule. summary: the department of labor (the department)...
[…] between temporary foreign workers and those who are regularly communicating directly
with foreign workers helping them to correct and/or report perceived violations of the H-
2B provisions. The commenters’ suggested additions to § 655.20(n) are fully consistent
with the intent of this anti-retaliation provision. The Department recognizes that workers
should be just as protected from retaliation if they contact or consult with worker centers,
community organizations, or labor unions as they are if they contact or consult with
167
attorneys or legal assistance organizations. Changes to § 655.20(n)(4) will be reflected in
the Final Rule as follows: “Consulted with a workers’ center, community organization,
labor union, legal assistance program, or an attorney on matters related to 8 U.S.C.
1184(c), 29 CFR part 503, or this Subpart or any other Department regulation
promulgated thereunder;”.
One comment submitted by a coalition of human rights organizations suggested that
the right to federally-funded legal services be explicitly provided for H-2B workers.
However, providing the right to federally-funded legal services is beyond the
Department’s jurisdiction.