department of labor: 88900032
[…] G.O. Ex., p. 320.

    I find unpersuasive the State's arguments that payments to

    UNM under the subgrant were for training services UNM rendered tothe State and that UNM's procurement methods are irrelevant. Asstated above, the Public Purchases Act and OMB Circular A-102

    applied to the procurement by UNM of CA1 systems from Degem ascontemplated by the Subgrant and its Modification. To the extentthat training services also were purchased by the state from UNM

    under the subgrant, JTPA was violated. 29 U.S.C. 1551(d)(3).The statute provides that "commercially available training

    packages, including advanced learning technology, may be

    purchased for off-the-shelf prices and without requiring a

    breakdown of the cost components of the package if such nackaqesare purchased comnetitivelv and include performance criteria."(Emphasis supplied). See also 20 C.F.R. g 629.38(e). Neither ofthese required conditions was met.

    Sanctions