department of homeland security office of inspector generalfarra expressed u.s. policy not to...
[…] Unless granted another lawful status, the alien will be required to leave when the parole expires or is terminated. 9 See INA § 235(b). 10 Designating Aliens for Expedited Removal, 69 Federal Register 48877-48880 (Aug. 11, 2004). 11 See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(f), 208.18(c), 1208.17(f), 1208.18(c). 12 The regulations are unclear, however, on when DHS must refer aliens inadmissible on national security-related grounds and subject to expedited removal to INA § 235(c) proceedings, as opposed to traditional INA § 240 proceedings. Furthermore, when DHS decides to refer an alien to 235(c) proceedings, regulations are unclear as to how CAT claims are to be handled. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(4) (stating that DHS “shall not execute a removal order under this section under circumstances that violate section 241(b)(3) of the Act or Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture”).

    DHS Detainee Removals and Reliance on Assurances

    Page 10