department of homeland security [cis no. …...and immigration services (uscis), has decided to...
[…] and nationality laws. See also 6 U.S.C. 202(4) (charging the Secretary with “[e]stablishing and

administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission . . . to enter

the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent

residence in the United States”). With respect to nonimmigrants, in particular, the INA provides

that “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time

and under such conditions as the [Secretary] may by regulations prescribe.” INA section

214(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1); see also INA section 274A(h)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3). Finally,

under section 101 of HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of the Department is to

“ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts,

activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”

B. Description of the H-2B Program

The H-2B nonimmigrant classification applies to alien workers “coming temporarily to

the United States to perform temporary [nonagricultural] service or labor if unemployed persons