department of homeland security [cis no. …...and immigration services (uscis), has decided to...
[…] The INA generally charges the Secretary of Homeland Security (Secretary) with the

administration and enforcement of the immigration laws, and provides that the Secretary “shall

establish such regulations . . . and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out

his authority” under the INA. INA section 103(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3). In addition, the

Secretary has the authority to issue this regulation under section 102 of the Homeland Security

Act of 2002 (HSA), Public Law 107–296, 116 Stat. 2135, 6 U.S.C. 112, and section 103(a) of the

INA, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a), which authorize the Secretary to administer and enforce the immigration

and nationality laws. See also 6 U.S.C. 202(4) (charging the Secretary with “[e]stablishing and

administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission . . . to enter

the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent

residence in the United States”). With respect to nonimmigrants, in particular, the INA provides

that “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time

and under such conditions as the [Secretary] may by regulations prescribe.” INA section