department of homeland security [cis no. 2617-18; dhs ... · for uscis to adjudicate initial...
[…] distribution, or use of energy. Therefore, this proposed rule does not require a Statement of
Energy Effects under Executive Order 13211.
V. List of Subjects and Regulatory Amendments
List of Subjects in 8 CFR Part 208
Administrative practice and procedure, Aliens, Immigration, Reporting and recordkeeping
requirements
Accordingly, DHS proposes to amend part 208 of chapter I of title 8 of the Code of
Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 208 — PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL
1. The authority citation for part 208 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1158, 1226, 1252, 1282; Title VII of Public Law 110-
229; 8 CFR part 2.
§ 208.7 [Amended]
2. Amend section 208.7 by:
a. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “If the asylum application is not so
denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request employment
71
authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no” and adding, in their place,
the word “No”;
b. In paragraphs (a)(1) and (c)(3), emoving the words “the Service” and adding, in
their place, the word “USCIS”; and
c. Removing paragraph (d).
_________________________
Kevin K. McAleenan,