department of homeland security 8 cfr part 214 [cis no ... · [cis no. 2679-21; dhs docket no....
[…] INA section 214(i), 8 U.S.C. 1184(i), which defines the term “specialty occupation,”

    referenced in INA section (101)(a)(15)(H)(i)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(B), a

    requirement for the classification.

    2 See also 6 U.S.C. 202(4) (charging the Secretary with ‘‘[e]stablishing and administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission . . . to enter the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States’’).

  • Further, under HSA section 101, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of DHS is to

    “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts,

    activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”

    Finally, as explained above, “Congress left to the discretion of USCIS how to handle

    simultaneous submissions.”3 Accordingly, “USCIS has discretion to decide how best to order

    those petitions” in furtherance of Congress’ legislative purpose.4