department of health & human services office of …enclosed is the u.s. department of health & human...
[…] For the sample item that remained unallowable, the court transcript provided by the State agency pertained to the December 29 dispositional hearing, not the December 27 adjudication hearing in which the child was ordered detained in juvenile hall. The December 27 court order did not contain the required judicial determination that it was contrary to the child’s welfare to remain in the home. Federal regulations (45 CFR § 1356.21(c)) state: “The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home.”

  • APPENDIXES

  • APPENDIX A: SAMPLING METHODOLOGY FOR MONTHLY MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS