department of health & human services office of …enclosed is the u.s. department of health & human...
[…] • 7

    determinations and (2) claimed maintenance payments for children whom the county agency had determined to be ineligible. Income Requirements Section 472(a) of the Act states that children for whom States claim Title IV-E funding must meet the eligibility requirements for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) as established in section 406(a) or 407 (as in effect on July 16, 1996).9 Section 472(a)(4)(A) of the Act defines a needy child, in part, as one who “would have received aid under the State plan approved under section 402 (as in effect on July 16, 1996) in or for the month in which … court proceedings leading to the removal of such child from the home were initiated ….”10

    Federal regulations (45 CFR § 233.20(a)(3)(xiv)) state: “For AFDC, in States that do not have laws of general applicability holding the stepparent legally responsible to the same extent as the natural or adoptive parent, the State agency shall count as income to the assistance unit the income of the stepparent … of an AFDC child who is living in the household with the child ….” California does not have laws of general applicability holding the stepparent legally responsible to the same extent as the natural or adoptive parent. The State agency claimed six monthly maintenance payments on behalf of children who did not meet income requirements.