department of health · department of health ... 3.6 staffing requirement
[…] enforced in all respects in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations of the state of Florida. Each party will perform its
obligations herein in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract.
2. Federal Law
a. If this contract contains federal funds, Provider must comply with the provisions of 2 C.F.R. part 200, appendix II, and other
applicable regulations as specified in Attachment I.
b. If this contract includes federal funds that will be used for construction or repairs, Provider must comply with the provisions
of the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. section 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29
C.F.R. part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or
Grants from the United States”). The act prohibits providers from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the
construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he/she is otherwise
entitled. All suspected violations must be reported to the Department.
c.