department of agriculture agricultural marketing service ... · part 66. section 66.3(a)(2)...
[…] lower, could also require disclosure, unless the product is otherwise exempt (for example, due to
the predominance of another ingredient such as chicken or beef, as described above).
C. Bioengineered Food
The amended Act delegates authority to the Secretary to establish the NBFDS regarding
“bioengineered food.” 7 U.S.C. 1639b(a). This authority includes the ability to define
“bioengineered food,” consistent with the statutory provisions that address this term. The
amended Act also authorizes the Secretary to determine other terms that are similar to
“bioengineering.” 7 U.S.C. 1639(1).
1. Definition of “Bioengineering” and “Bioengineered Food”
The amended Act defines “bioengineering” with respect to a food as referring to a food
“(A) that contains genetic material that has been modified through in vitro recombinant
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) techniques; and (B) for which the modification could not
otherwise be obtained through conventional breeding or found in nature.” 7 U.S.C. 1639(1). In
accordance with its statutory mandate and for purposes of consistency, AMS is directly
incorporating this statutory definition into the definition of “bioengineered food”.
11
The NPRM invited public comment on two different interpretations of the statutory