department of agriculture agricultural marketing service ... · part 66. section 66.3(a)(2)...
[…] means to potentially exclude products where modified genetic material cannot be detected. As
discussed above, AMS did not adopt Position 2, so this factor or condition is not incorporated
into the final rule. The definition of “bioengineered food” in the final rule already excludes
foods where modified genetic material is not detectable.
F. Exemptions
The amended Act includes two express exemptions to the disclosure requirement: for
food served in a restaurant or similar retail food establishment and for very small food
manufacturers. 7 U.S.C. 1639b(b)(2)(G). The amended Act also authorizes the Secretary to
“determine the amounts of a bioengineered substance that may be present in food, as appropriate,
in order for the food to be a bioengineered food.” 7 U.S.C. 1639b(b)(2)(B). As well, the
amended Act prohibits food derived from an animal to be considered a BE food solely because
the animal consumed feed produced from, containing, or consisting of a bioengineered
substance. 7 U.S.C. 1639b(b)(2)(A).