department - loc.gov
[…] 8. Termination. If this order is for a particular period of time only, rather than

indefinite in nature, then a statement to that effect must be in- cluded. It may be combined with the paragraph on reconsidera- tion. It should state clearly whether the order terminates automat- ically upon the expiration of the period of time invoked, or whether the addressee must apply for its withdrawal upon expira- tion of the period, for good cause shown.

9. Notice of Statute. The letter should always contain the following notice of statute:

Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 1382, states as follows: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,

157

Page 162: DEPARTMENT - loc.gov

53 MILITARY LAW REVIEW

station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation ; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort , arsenal, yard, station, or installation af ter having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof- Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

10. Action Upon Violataon. The last paragraph of the letter should put the addressee on

notice as to what actions might be taken should the order be violated. This paragraph should be worded substantially as fol- lows :