dental professional liability record keeping and documentation... · 2020-01-13 · dental...
[…] and know why it’s necessary?
The second component of recordkeeping adequacy varies by
state and can present additional risks . A dentist whose records
do not comply with dental practice act requirements may be sanc-
tioned by the state dental board (e .g ., monetary fine, license
probation, remediation), in addition to facing potential professional
liability allegations by the patient .
Some state dental boards provide direction regarding minimum
requirements for dental records in their states . For example, the
Illinois Dental Practice Act (225 ILCS 25/50) states:
“Every dentist shall make a record of all dental work
performed for each patient . The record shall be made in
a manner and in sufficient detail that it may be used for
identification purposes .”
Such a standard lacks concrete parameters either for patient care
or risk management purposes . Therefore, we recommend that
Illinois dentists, as well as those in other states with similar minimal
requirements, use the amnesia test as a guideline instead .