democracy and dysfunction: rural …...2018/12/02  · thomas-final (do not delete) 11/27/2018 11:46...
[…] See TENN. CODE ANN. § 65-25-125 (noting specific provisions of the TNCA that either do not apply to RECs or only apply with modification). The provisions of the TNCA are embodied in Title 48, Chapters 51–68, of the Tennessee Code Annotated. See id. §§ 48-51-101 to -68-105. All citations to the TNCA herein are to the Tennessee Code Annotated provisions. We note as well that, in 2009, Tennessee adopted the Electric G&T Cooperative Act to allow RECs and municipal power authorities to create and operate nonprofit entities to generate and transmit power. See id. §§ 48-69-101 to -123.

304. A good example of how these RECSCA provisions serve as defaults is Section 65-25-211(e), relating to proxy voting, which states that the bylaws may provide for voting by proxy, but “if the bylaws are silent on the manner of voting, voting shall be only in person.” Other statutory provi-sions under the RECSCA that defer to the cooperative’s bylaws include Section 65-25-107(b) (removal of director(s) by members); section 65-25-108 (manner of conducting election by districts); section 65-25-107(c) (voting by mail ballot); Section 65-25-106(a) (bylaw