demand offsets: water neutral development in …...2014/06/ca-water-urban.pdf (urban efficiency...
[…] 291. See CAL. BLDG. OFFICIALS, THE APPLICATION OF SB 407 (2009) (discussing the possibility of SB 407 being enforced in a “realistic and manageable” manner).

292. See id. (discussing the “realistic and manageable” implementation of SB 407, which could leave said gaps in compliance).

293. See BLANCO ET AL., supra note 51, at 2–3 (noting increasing saturation of regions with water conservation measures, leading to the potential for temporary savings to have increased value).

294. CIV. § 1101.5 (West 2009). 295. Id. 296. See id. §§ 1101.4(a), 1101.5(d) (West Supp. 2014). 297. See id. § 1102.155(a)(2) (“[T]his disclosure is not intended to be part of any contract between the

buyer and the seller”); see also ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF SB 407, at 6

Page 38: Demand Offsets: Water Neutral Development in …...2014/06/ca-water-urban.pdf (urban efficiency measures “could reduce urban water use by 2.9 million to 5.2 million acre-feet per