demand offsets: water neutral development in …...2014/06/ca-water-urban.pdf (urban efficiency...
[…] With respect to enforcement of water neutral programs, offset ratios that are greater than 1:1 may provide some cushion against higher-than-projected water use.326 But active enforcement would still be needed to ensure that use is

320. Keith Wagstaff, Drought-Shaming Apps Target California Water Wasters, NBCNEWS.COM (July 29, 2014), http://www.nbcnews.com/storyline/california-drought/drought-shaming-apps-target-california-water-wasters-n167651 (on file with McGeorge Law Review).

321. Id. 322. CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1822.50 (West 2007) (“[a]n inspection warrant is an order, in writing, in the

name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning.”); see Currier v. City of Pasadena 48 Cal. App. 3d 810 (1975).

323. Cf. Thum v. Bd. of Dirs. Monterey Peninsula Water Mgmt. Dist., No. H039566, 2014 Cal. App. Unpub.