delivery to polling location · 2019. 12. 18. · chapter 7: election day voting 7-3 . office. if...
[…] OBSERVER COMMUNICATION Communication with Election Officials

Observers may not interfere with election officials administering the election. While observers are permitted to engage election officials in casual conversation during less busy times, even to gather information about the process, their statutory purpose is to watch. Observers may not enforce the law or advocate on behalf of voters. However, they may leave the voting area to contact the board of elections to raise concerns, which the board might address when appropriate.

33 R.C. 3505.21(F). 34 Observers at a precinct are permitted to “watch every proceeding of the precinct election officials from the time of the opening until the closing of the polls.” Observers are also permitted to “inspect the counting of all ballots in the polling location or board of elections from the time of the closing of the polls until the counting is completed and the final returns are certified and signed.” R.C. 3505.21.

Page 20: DELIVERY TO POLLING LOCATION · 2019. 12. 18. · Chapter 7: Election Day Voting 7-3 . office. If the electronic poll book uses a removable data storage unit or produces a paper record,

Chapter 7: Election Day Voting 7-20