delegate - tasb€¦ · during this year’s assembly, our work continues. you will elect tasb’s...
[…] Any accountability rating would not be a true reflection of what those districts can achieve. The same is true of FIRST ratings. It is not an appropriate time to review and rate districts’ financial integrity while they are attempting to financially recover from a natural disaster and are waiting for FEMA reimbursements. It would not result in an accurate assessment.

Resolution 2—Tax Rate Adoption Following Disasters (Victoria ISD)

TASB advocates for a resolution supporting an amendment to Texas Tax Code Section 26.08(a-1): “When increased expenditure of money by a school district is necessary to respond to a disaster . . . that has impacted a school district and the governor has requested federal disaster assistance . . . an election is not required under this section to approve the tax rate adopted by

Delegate AssemblyAdvocacy Resolutions Recommended for AdoptionAR

the governing body for the year up to but not to exceed two years following the year in which the disaster occurs.”

District Rationale: Current language requires the district to enact the full tax rate increase in the year immediately following the disaster.