delaware county legal journal · pdf filedelaware county legal journal ... richard k....
[…] Much of the propane, by contrast, is burned for heating, although a substantial amount is used as petrochemical feedstock....

United States Energy Information Administration, Today in Energy, April 20, 2012, available at http://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/detail.cfm?id=5930&src=email (last visited May 20, 2016).

10

Sunoco also points out that it has filed all necessary tariffs required to implement the intrastate service proposed by theMariner East Project. The authority to file a tariff is limited to a public utility regulated by PUC. Section 1302 of theCode states that “every public utility shall file with the [C]ommission ... tariffs showing all rates established by it andcollected or enforced, or to be collected or enforced, within the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302. The record contains the following with regard to Sunoco’s tariffs:

Sunoco filed Tariff Pipeline—Pa. P.U.C. No. 16 on June 12, 2014. By final Order dated August 21, 2014, in DocketNo.