delaware county legal journal · pdf filedelaware county legal journal ... richard k....
[…] “. . . Condemnees objected: that Sunoco lacked the power or the right to condemn their land as Sunoco was not a public utility regulated by PUC for the Mariner East 2 pipeline; that Sunoco’s corporate resolution authorized takings only for an interstate pipeline and not an intrastate pipeline; that the declarations were barred by collateral estoppel on the basis of the York County decision; that the Mariner East 2 pipeline was an interstate pipeline and not an intrastate pipeline; that the Declarations sought to condemn their

94

———11 26 Pa.C.S.A. § 204. Eminent domain for private business prohibited, provides, in relevant part: “(a) Prohibition.—Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enter-prise is prohibited.(b) Exception.—Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:

(1) (i) the condemnee consents to the use of the property for private enterprise; or(ii) the condemnee does not file or does not prevail on preliminary objection filed to a declaration of taking for the acquisition of condemnee’s property.(2) The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain,

transferred or leased to any of the following:

(i) A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 [“Public utility.