delaware county legal journal · pdf filedelaware county legal journal ... richard k....
[…] (a) General rule.— A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute,have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes andancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:

(2) The transportation of artificial or natural gas, electricity, petroleum or petroleum products or water or anycombination of such substances for the public.

15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(2).

3

66 Pa.C.S. §§ 101–3316.

4

Section 1101 of the Code (related to the organization of public utilities and the beginning of service) provides: Upon the application of any proposed public utility and the approval of such application by the commissionevidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, it shall be lawful for any such proposedpublic utility to begin to offer, render, furnish, or supply service within this Commonwealth. The commission’scertificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the natureof the service and of the territory in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1101. Similarly, Section 1102 of the Code (related to the enumeration of the acts requiring a certificateof public convenience), provides, in part, as follows:

(a) General rule.—Upon the application of any public utility and the approval of such application by the commission, evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, and upon compliance with

Page 120: DELAWARE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL · PDF fileDELAWARE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL ... Richard K. Herrmann, Esquire will be the presenter. ... social media in discovery and trial settings

DELAWARE COUNTY REPORTS 391 (2017).] In re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P.

120

In re Sunoco Pipeline, L.P., 143 A.3d 1000 (2016)

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 22

existing laws, it shall be lawful: (1) For any public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service of a different nature or to a different territory....

66 Pa.C.S. § 1102. Section 1104 of the Code states: § 1104. Certain appropriations by right of eminent domain prohibited.