delaware county legal journal · pdf filedelaware county legal journal ... richard k....
[…] A. Regulation of Public Utilities by PUC and by FERC [1] Section 1511(a)(2) of the Business Corporation Law of 19881 (BCL), 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(a)(2),2 provides that “public utility corporations” may exercise the power of eminent domain to condemn property for the transportation of, inter alia, natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, defines public utility corporation as “[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that ... is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States....” FERC is an agency of the United States that may regulate an entity as a public utility under this section.