delaware corporate law and litigation · 03 | delaware corporate law and litigation report...
[…] Hazout moved to dismiss, arguing that the Delaware courts could exercise no personal jurisdiction over him because Tsang was not suing Hazout for breach of fiduciary or other duty owed to Silver Dragon or to Tsang as a stockholder. Hazout based his argument on Hana Ranch, Inc. v. Lent, 424 A.2d 28 (Del. Ch. 1980), in which the Court of Chancery held that Delaware courts could exercise personal jurisdiction over a

non-resident officer or director under 10 Del. C. § 3114 only if the individual was being sued for breach of fiduciary duty. Applicable here, 10 Del. C. § 3114(b) states, in relevant part, that by vir tue of holding office, an officer has consented to personal jurisdiction in Delaware in two cases: (i) “all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party”; or (ii) “any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity.” Thus, the Hana Ranch decision, without a finding of facial constitutional invalidity, effectively read-out of 10 Del. C. § 3114(b) the statute’s “necessary or proper party” clause.