delaware corporate law and litigation · 03 | delaware corporate law and litigation report...
[…] § 251(h), Intermediate-Form Mergers

The General Assembly amended Section 251(h) in several ways. First, to use Section 251(h), the target corporation’s stock must be listed on a national exchange or be held by more than 2,000 stockholders. This requirement applies even if not all classes or series of the target’s stock are so listed or held. Second, Section 251(h)(2), as amended, states that a tender or exchange offer may be “conditioned on the tender of a minimum number or percentage of shares of [] stock,” and that such condition may be effectuated through separate offers. Third, Section 251(h)(3) now provides that buyers can include in calculating whether the merger obtains the minimum number of shares required, both “rollover” stock* and shares of the target’s stock that are held in treasury, or “held by any person that owns, directly or indirectly, all of the outstanding stock of the” offeror or a direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of the offeror and that such stock may be excluded from the requirement that it be converted in the merger consideration.