delaware corporate law and litigation · 03 | delaware corporate law and litigation report...
[…] Such restoration may be pursued during the three-year winding-up period provided by Section 278, or a longer time as ordered by the Court of Chancery.

Amended Section 312 distinguishes the difference between extending the term of a corporation’s certificate or restoring an expired certificate from “reviving” a certificate that has been forfeited or void. The amendment eliminated from the statute the words “renewal,” “extension,” and “restoration.” Among other things, the amendment to Section 312 also has streamlined the process of approving the revival of the certificate by providing “a majority of the directors or members of the governing body then in office, even though less than a quorum, or the sole director or member of the governing body then in office” can authorize the revival of the certificate.

Sections 313 and 314 were amended to conform to the amendments to Sections 311 and 312.

2016 Amendments to Delaware’s Alternative Entity Statutes

The following amendments to the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del.