delaware arterl octoer 12 re development delaw usine ... · delaware arterl re development delaw...
[…] Confidential Proceedings•In Delaware Coalition for Open Government, Inc.

v. Honorable Leo E. Strine, Jr.,(146) United States District Judge McLaughlin of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation in the District Court of Delaware, garnered much attention in striking down the Court of Chancery’s confidential arbitration proceedings process as violative of the First Amendment’s qualified right of access to criminal and civil trials. That process, created by the Delaware State Legislature in 2009 through Section 349 of the Delaware Code and governed by Court of Chancery Rules 96 through 98, amended the normal rules governing the resolution of disputes in the Court of Chancery to allow that Court “to arbitrate business disputes when the parties request a member of the Court of Chancery, or such other person as may be authorized under the rules of the Court, to arbitrate a dispute” in order to streamline and expedite lawsuits. In order to participate in such arbitrations, parties were required to follow a set of rules designated to achieve a prompt resolution

146. C.A. No. 1:11-1015, 2012 WL 3744718 (D. Del. Aug. 30, 2012).