defeo draft determination - new york state division of tax ... · offices of the division of tax...
[…] during the hearing supporting his argument that he did not receive the notices. Petitioner’s claim

consists merely of his unsupported and unsworn allegations raised in his briefs of nonreceipt of

the subject notices, despite the fact that petitioner timely protested the notices by filing requests

for a conciliation conference, had a conciliation conference on the merits of the protests, and

timely filed petitions with the Division of Tax Appeals.

With respect to the issuance of notices of determination, Tax Law § 1138(a)(1) provides,

in pertinent part, that “[n]otice of such determination shall be mailed to the person or persons

liable for the collection or payment of the tax. A notice of determination shall be mailed by

certified or registered mail to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax

at his last known address in or out of this state.”

Tax Law § 1147(a)(1) further provides:

“Any notice authorized or required under the provisions of this article may begiven by mailing the same to the person for whom it is intended in a postpaid