defeo draft determination - new york state division of tax ... · offices of the division of tax...
[…] timely filed petitions with the Division of Tax Appeals.

With respect to the issuance of notices of determination, Tax Law § 1138(a)(1) provides,

in pertinent part, that “[n]otice of such determination shall be mailed to the person or persons

liable for the collection or payment of the tax. A notice of determination shall be mailed by

certified or registered mail to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax

at his last known address in or out of this state.”

Tax Law § 1147(a)(1) further provides:

“Any notice authorized or required under the provisions of this article may begiven by mailing the same to the person for whom it is intended in a postpaid

Page 35: DEFEO DRAFT DETERMINATION - New York State Division of Tax ... · offices of the Division of Tax Appeals in New York, New York, on July 23, 2015 at 10:30 A.M. and continued in Albany,

-35-

envelope addressed to such person at the address given in the last return filed byhim pursuant to the provisions of this article or in any application made by him or,if no return has been filed or application made, then to such address as may beobtainable. A notice of determination shall be mailed promptly by registered orcertified mail. The mailing of such notice shall be presumptive evidence of thereceipt of the same by the person to whom addressed. Any period of time whichis determined according to the provisions of this article by the giving of noticeshall commence to run from the date of mailing of such notice.”

The evidence in the record shows that the notices were mailed by certified mail to

petitioner at his last known address. As no returns had been filed by petitioner, the notice was

mailed “to such address as may be obtainable” (Tax Law § 1147[a][1]), being the address for