defendants’ motion to dismiss as commissioner of the
[…] government official is “potentially” a proper defendant by assessing whether there is
“some connection” between the official and the challenged statute. 281 Care Committee
CASE 0:15-cv-02639-JRT-SER Document 43 Filed 07/16/15 Page 19 of 44
20
v. Arneson, 638 F.3d 621, 632-33 (8th Cir. 2011).28 Under the holding in 281 Care
Committee, both Swanson and Jesson have more than a sufficient connection to MIFPA’s
notice and intervention provisions based upon their respective, specific enforcement
powers over private child placements agencies that violate the law. Minn. Stat. § 259.45,
subd. 229 states, in relevant part, that:
The attorney general or the commissioner may bring an action in district court if the directors or those in control of the agency have misapplied or wasted assets of the agency have acted fraudulently, illegally, or in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward a client of the agency in the capacity of a director or one in control of the agency.
(emphasis added). See also Sections 2(a), (b) above regarding Defendants’ enforcement
authority.
Plaintiffs’ jurisdictional allegations are not based upon the mere, general
enforcement powers of any of the three officials. The two unpublished District of