defendants’ motion to dismiss as commissioner of the
[…] enjoins their application, Plaintiffs are “likely” to obtain the relief they seek (i.e., no
notice or intervention). See Braden, 588 F.3d at 591 (citing Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61).
3. Plaintiffs seek an injunction to enforce their own constitutional rights. Jesson and Swanson seemingly argue that Plaintiffs seek improper third-party
standing: “Plaintiffs’ action essentially seeks an injunction on behalf of the adoption
agency…”25 This is untrue. Plaintiffs seek an injunction and declaratory judgment to
prevent the implementation and enforcement of Minn. Stat. § 260.761, subds. 3, 6, now
and in any instance here forward. Subdivision 3 requires more than just the “private
child-placing agency” to provide notice to the tribe. It imposes this requirement upon “a
local social services agency, private child-placing agency, petitioner in the adoption, or
any other party [who] has reason to believe that a child who is the subject of an adoptive
or preadoptive placement proceeding is or may be an ‘Indian child’…” Minn. Stat. §
260.761, subd. 3. This is why Plaintiffs asked for relief stating, “the adoption may
proceed in state court without notice to the tribe.”26 Also, as an agency licensed and
governed by the state, the agency would be served with “actual notice” of the injunctive