defendants’ motion to dismiss as commissioner of the
[…] 1987)).
Plaintiffs do not seek a declaration merely as members of the public at large.
Lujan, 504 U.S. at 573-74. They are parties to an ongoing, private adoption proceeding
involving an “Indian child,” and face complying with a mandatory statutory scheme
enforced and implemented by the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human
Services, the Minnesota Attorney General, and, in this instance, the Commissioner of the
Department of Health and Human Services for the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe. See Minn.
Stat. § 260.761, subd. 3 (“shall notify the Indian child’s tribal social services agency”)
and subd. 6 (“the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the
proceeding.”). There is nothing abstract about the necessary compliance with MIFPA’s
notice and intervention provisions in order to complete Baby Doe’s adoption.
Under Defendants’ argument, no plaintiff could ever have standing to challenge