defendant secretary of count mi vote (d/b/a voters not … … · 19-09-2019  · jocelyn benson,...
[…] Similarly, there is a rational basis to exclude certain close family relations of

that political class of persons. The amendment prohibits parents, stepparents,

children, stepchildren, and spouses of persons who are disqualified under any of the

other categories of excluded persons. Mich. Const. 1963, Art. 4, §6(1)(c). These

relations can be presumed to have a financial or other interest in the outcome of the

redistricting on behalf of their parents, children, or spouses. This is similar to

many other kinds of anti-nepotism statutes and restrictions. For example, Mich.

Comp. Laws § 432.31 provides that a lottery ticket “shall not be purchased by and a

prize shall not be paid to an officer or employee of the bureau or to any spouse,

child, brother, sister or parent residing as a member of the same household in the

principal place of abode of an officer or employee.” Another apt comparison may be

drawn to Mich. Ct. R. 2.511(D)(8), which provides that any potential juror related

within “the ninth degree of consanguinity or affinity to one of the parties or

attorneys” is removable for cause. These restrictions are even more broad than