defendant national labor relations board’s … · the union has substantial support from a ... n...
[…] in imposing those requirements will have been harmless. Ozark Auto. Distributors, Inc. v. NLRB,

779 F.3d 576, 582 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (harmless error). If Baker prevails and the union files a post-

election objection based on Baker’s noncompliance with the Rule, a rerun election may be

9 As made clear in the Board’s rule and explained in the Board’s motion for summary judgment in the Chamber of Commerce matter (No. 15-cv-00009; Dkt. No. 23), failing to post the Petition Notice is not an unfair labor practice and is only possibly grounds for running a re-election. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 74480 (29 CFR § 102.63(a)(2)) (failure to post only “may be grounds for setting aside the election whenever proper and timely objections are filed.”) (italics added).

9

Case 1:15-cv-00571-ABJ Document 8 Filed 04/20/15 Page 9 of 19

ordered. If Local 202 then wins the second election, the validity of the rule may be reviewed by

Baker’s refusing to bargain.10 Past courts have used Section 10(e) and (f) review to resolve