defend trade secrets act of 2016: a polsinelli update series
[…] the trade secret owner could also potentially bring state law claims in federal court) or
• (2) bring state law trade secret claims in state court
© Polsinelli 2016 25
Jurisdiction and Venue
Jurisdiction– Involves interstate or foreign commerce• DTSA (like trademark law) is grounded in
Commerce Clause v. patents/copyrights in Constitution
– District courts have original jurisdiction (i.e., federal question 18 USC §1836 (c))
– No diversity required
© Polsinelli 2016 26
Jurisdiction and Venue
Extraterritoriality (18 USC §1837)– DTSA applies to conduct occurring outside the
United States, if• Offender is a natural person who is a citizen or
permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized in United States; or
• “an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States”