defend and protect: national security restrictions on
[…] pass the Senate]. Reintroduced during the 104th and 105th Congresses, it was held hostage by the
Resources Committee.”); see also Unnecessary Business Subsidies: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on
the Budget, 106th Cong. 173 (1999) (testimony of Ralph Nader) (“No discussion of government
giveaways can fail to take note of the absurd Mining Act of 1872. . . . The reason is simple: the Act
allows companies to purchase Federal land for $5 an acre or less and to mine valuable mineral from
Federal land without paying a cent in royalties.”).
94. 30 U.S.C. § 181.
95. See id. § 24 (“Proof of citizenship . . . may consist, . . . in the case of a corporation organized
under the laws of the United States, or of any State or Territory thereof, by the filing of a certified copy
of their charter or certificate of incorporation.”).
96. See id. § 181.
97. See Harold J. Berman & John R. Garson, United States Export Controls- Past, Present, and
Future, 67 COLUM. L. REV. 791, 791 (1967) (“Traditionally, the United States Government has