defend and protect: national security restrictions on
[…] Korean War and the fear of spreading Communism. Under the Act, Congress granted the President
“complete power to regulate every phase of industry and commerce, through the authority to allocate
materials and facilities.” Manly Fleischmann, The Mobilization Program and the Public Interest, 100 U.
PA. L. REV. 483, 484 (1952). At the time, the DPA was considered a broad and sweeping grant of
power to the Executive Branch.
52. Matthew R. Byrne, Protecting National Security and Promoting Foreign Investment:
Maintaining the Exon-Florio Balance, 67 OHIO ST. L.J. 849, 849 (2006).
53. See 50 App. U.S.C. § 2170 (d)(3) (“The President may direct the Attorney General to seek
appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States in order to
implement and enforce this section.”).
10
University of Cincinnati Law Review, Vol. 83, Iss. 4 [2015], Art. 5
https://scholarship.law.uc.edu/uclr/vol83/iss4/5
2015] DEFEND AND PROTECT 1271