defaults and choices in the marriage contract …...agreements allow marrying parties to depart from...
[…] jority of Americans would prefer having the option of such a clause.83

Approximately seventy percent of Americans approve of laws requiring

spousal consent prior to abortion,84 and many Americans who oppose

mandatory notification laws might opt for such rules governing their

own lives if given the choice.85 Second, presenting couples with this

80 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3209(b)-(c) (providing exceptions only for adultery, inability to

locate the spouse, actually reported sexual assault, fear of abuse to herself, or medical emer-gency).

81 Id. § 3209(a) states, in pertinent part: [N]o physician shall perform an abortion on a married woman, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), unless he or she has received a signed statement, which need not be notarized, from the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed, that she has notified her spouse that she is about to undergo an abortion. The statement shall bear a notice that any false statement made therein is punishable by law.

82 Id. § 3209(e). 83 See Abortion, the Court and the Public, PEW RESEARCH CENTER (Oct. 3, 2005),

http://people-press.org/commentary/display.php3?AnalysisID=119 (citing poll results from re-cent years that show majorities favor spousal notification).

84 Id.