decriminalization of nonserious offenses: a plan of...
[…] The Judiciary continues to report that offenses similar to decriminalized trafficoffenses still carry the possibility of imprisonment and, therefore, cannot be resolved informally.For example, Section 264-64, HRS (relating to "Design of controlled-access facility andregulation, restriction, or prohibition of access; penalty"), under which "zipper lane" violationsare prosecuted, authorizes a penalty of $250 and not more than three months in prison. Therehas been a steady increase in citations issued for this offense, rising to 224 in 2003.3

Similarly, violation of Section 291-12, HRS (relating to "Inattention to driving," whichinvolves operation of "any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with,or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property"), requires thatthe offender "be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both." Forone thing, negligent injury is already a criminal offense under the Penal Code.