decriminalization of nonserious offenses: a plan of...
[…] Section 701-107,HRS, entitled "Grades and classes of offenses," provides that crimes are of three grades, felonies,misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. A felony is an offense punishable by imprisonment formore than one year, a misdemeanor is an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term themaximum of which is one year, and a petty misdemeanor is an offense punishable by a term ofimprisonment the maximum of which is less than one year. Of special importance for this studyis Section 701-107(7), HRS, which provides that "[a]n offense defined by any statute of thisState other than this Code shall be classified as provided in this section and the sentence thatmay be imposed upon conviction thereof shall hereafter be governed by this Code." Asexplained in the Commentary on Section 701-107:

1. A related and obsolete set of laws prohibit permitting a minor to attend, or accompanying a minor to, a dance