decriminalization of nonserious offenses: a plan of...
[…] In applying the second factor, thelegislature's perception of an offense as reflected by its statements in legislative history,often provides a strong indication of society's view of the gravity of an offense. Finally,the third factor focuses on the authorized penalty for the offense. We consider not onlythe maximum possible prison term, but also the possible additional statutory "mix ofpenalties" that may attach to the offense. . . . [A]n offense is not automatically deemedserious upon satisfaction of any one of the factors set out in our case law.

1. See, e.g. Section 150A-14, HRS, which provides that "[a]ny person who violates any provision of this

chapter . . . or who violates any rule adopted under this chapter . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and finednot less than $100."

2. Some persons have taken the position that such language authorizes only a fine because the mandatory "shall"applies only to the fine.