decision - the patient safety league4patientsafety.org/documents/ewing, scott 2016-11-17_1.pdf10 11...
[…] physicians and surgeons of the licensee's choice.
"(c) Restricting or limiting the extent, scope, or type of practice of the licensee, including
requiring notice to applicable patients that the licensee is unable to perfonn the indicated
treatment, where appropriate.
"(d) Providing the option of alternative community service in cases other than violations
relating to quality of care."
I I I
Ill
2
ACCUSATION NO. 04-2013-233827
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7. Section 2225.5 of the Code states:
"(a) (1) A licensee who fails or refuses to comply with a request for the certified medical
records of a patient, that is accompanied by that patient's written authorization for release of
records to the board, within 15 days of receiving the request and authorization, shall pay to the
board a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1 ,000) per day for each day that the documents
have not been produced after the 15th day, up to ten thousand dollars ($1 0,000), unless the
licensee is unable to provide the documents within this time period for good cause.
"
"(f) For purposes of this section, "certified medical records" means a copy of the patient's
medical records authenticated by the licensee or health care facility, as appropriate, on a form
prescribed by the board .... "
8. Section 2234 ofthe Code, states: