decision of the ri county of contra costa, … · 2014-04-29 · afscme local 2700’s (afscme) ......
[…] (a).) There is no language in the statute that limits the types of "differences" or "disputes" that may be submitted to a factfinding panel.

As added by AB 646, moreover, section 3505.5 provides that if the "dispute" is not settled within a set time, the factfinding panel "shall make findings of fact and recommended terms of settlement, which shall be advisory only." (sS 3505.5, subd. (a).) Again, there is no language in that statute limiting the parties’ "dispute," which can be submitted to a factfinding panel, to negotiations for an MOU, or any other "type" of negotiations.