decision of the public employment relations …
[…] (Underlining in the original.)

After receipt of the second warning letter, counsel for the District informed the

assigned Board agent that the District did not intend to amend or withdraw the charge. On

February 13, 2015, the Office of the General Counsel dismissed the charge based on the facts

and reasons set forth in the two warning letters.

DISCUSSION

The determinative issue is whether the District has stated a prima facie violation of

EERA section 3543.6, subdivision (a), which states that it shall be unlawful for an employee

organization to "[clause or attempt to cause a public school employer to violate

Section 3543.5." EERA section 3543.5 enumerates five employer unfair practices. The unfair

practice at issue in this case is described in subdivision (a), which makes it unlawful for a

public school employer to "[ijmpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to