decision of the eureka teachers association, … · by the eureka city school district (district)...
[…] It represents not an abdication of authority,

but simply a limitation upon initial jurisdiction. It is

difficult to see how the contractual grievance machinery can

protect statutory rights by providing an alternative forum for

the enforcement of such rights where resolution on the merits

is not assured. Indeed, a careful review of the language of

section 3541.5(a)(2) reveals that the limitation upon the

Board's jurisdiction is conditioned upon the availability of

resolution of the merits of the dispute by way of settlement or

binding arbitration.

11

The key passage in section 3541.5(a)(2) provides that the

Board shall not issue a complaint until the parties'

contractual grievance machinery, "if it exists and covers the

matter at issue, has been exhausted, either by settlement or

binding arbitration." This passage contains conditional

language which makes deferral dependent upon an eventual

determination on the merits of the dispute. The first portion

of the passage requires that the grievance machinery "exist"

and "cover the matter at issue." This clearly states that the