decision implementing a safety …...a.11-11-002 alj/dug/sk6/ek4 - 3 - modification proposed to...
[…] December 13, 1968. The Part 190 adopted the then existing State safety standards for gas pipelines as interim regulations. Effective November 12, 1970, the minimum Federal standards were adopted as Part 192 of Title 49 of the CFR, except for those provisions applicable to design, installation, construction, initial inspection, and initial testing. These exceptions remained in effect in Part 190 until March 13, 1971, when it was adopted into Part 192 and the existing interim standards (Part 190 of Title 49 CFR) were completely revoked.

The 49 CFR §192.517, recordkeeping and retention states: “Each operator shall make, and retain for the useful life of the pipeline, a record of each test performed under §§ 192.505 and 192.507. The record must contain at least the following information:

(a) The operator's name, the name of the operator's employee responsible for making the test, and the name of any test company used.

(b) Test medium used.

(c) Test pressure.

(d) Test duration[.]

(e) Pressure recording charts, or other record of pressure readings[.]

(f) Elevation variations, whenever significant for the particular test[.]

(g) Leaks and failures noted and their disposition.”

Page 39: DECISION IMPLEMENTING A SAFETY …...A.11-11-002 ALJ/DUG/sk6/ek4 - 3 - modification proposed to allocate the costs of Safety Enhancement based on human exposure to risk rather than

A.11-11-002 ALJ/DUG/sk6/ek4

- 36 -

SDG&E and SoCalGas Pipeline Miles(i)