decision - california bureau of automotive repair · page 8, paragraph 23: "ba 24793, class...
[…] 14 renew as a Smog Check Inspector, Smog Check Repair Technician, or both."

15 STATUTORY ANJ) REGULATORY PROVISIONS

16 11. Bus. & Prof. Code section 22, states:

17 '"Board,' as used in any provision of this code, refers to the board in which the

18 administration of the provision is vested, ami Ull!ess otherwise expressly provided, shall include

19 'bureau,' 'commission,' 'committee,' 'department,' 'division,' 'examining committee,''program,' and

20 'agency.'" ~

21 12. Bus. & Prof. Code section 477(b) states in pertinent part that a "license" includes

22 "registration" and "certificate."

23 13. Bus. & Prof. Code section 9884.7 states, in pertinent part:

24 "(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide

25 error, may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair

26 dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the

27 automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive

28 technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automntive repair dealer.

(KUMBAWA OH; Al!TOPORT CAR REPAIR) ACCUSATION

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

"(1) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any statement

written or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of