decision - california bureau of automotive repair · page 8, paragraph 23: "ba 24793, class...
[…] " 21 16. Section 44032 of the Health and Saft'lty Code states:

22 "No person shall perform, for compensation, tests or r~pairs of emission control devices or

23 systems of motor vehicles required by this chapter unless the person perfonning the test or repair

24 is a qualified smog check technidan and the test or repair is performed at a licensed smog check

25 station. Qualified technicians shall perform tests of emission control devices and systems in

26 accordance with Section 44012."

27 Ill

28 Ill

4 (KUMBAWA 011; AlJTOl'ORT' CAR REPAJR) ACCUSATION

2

3

4

5

6

7

17, Section 44072.1 of the Health and Safety Code states, in pertinent part:

"The director may deny a license if the applicant, or any partner, officer, or director thereof,

does any of the tbllowing:

"

"(d) Has committed any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is

injured or whereby the applicant has benefited.

II

8 18. Section 44072.2 of the Health and Safety Code states, in pertinent part:

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

"The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as