decision - california bureau of automotive repair · page 8, paragraph 23: "ba 24793, class...
[…] Jurisdiction to Proceed Despite Expiration of License

2. Business and Professions Code section 118, subdivision (b), establishes that the expiration, surrender or cancellation of a license shall not deprive the Bureau or the Director of jurisdiction to proceed with a disciplinary action during the period within which the license may be renewed, restored, reissued or reinstated.

Causes for Discipline

AUTO PORT CAR REPAIR SERVICE WITH KUMBAWA RUU OWNER, OWNER

FALSE OR MISLEADING STATEMENTS (Jst CAUSE)

3. Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(l), states:

(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error, ... may invalidate temporarily or permanently, the registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.

(1) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any statement written or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.

4. Cause exists for discipline of the automotive repair dealer registration of respondent, doing business as Autoport Car Repair Service, under Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(l), by reason of the matters set forth in Factual Findings 9, 10, and 12, along with and Legal Conclusion 3.

FAILURE TO IMMEDIATELY PROVIDE COPY OF SIGNED DOCUMENT

(2nd CAUSE)

5. Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(3), provides:

(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error, ... may invalidate temporarily

11

or permanently, the registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.

[~] ... [~]

(3) Failing or refusing to give to a customer a copy of any document requiring his or her signature, as soon as the customer signs the document

6. Cause exists for discipline of the automotive repair dealer registration of respondent, doing business as Autoport Car Repair Service, under Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(3), by reason of the matters set forth in Factual Findings 8 and 13, along with Legal Conclusion 5.

CONDUCTCONS11TUTJNG FRAUD (3RD CAUSE)

7. Business and Professions Code section 9884.7, subdivision (a)(4), sets forth

(a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error, ... may invalidate temporarily or permanently, the registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.

[~] ... [~]

( 4) Any other conduct that constitutes fraud.