decision - california bureau of automotive repair · page 8, paragraph 23: "ba 24793, class...
[…] Hence, no basis exists to consider respondent's~rehabilitation following the unlawful, fraudulent and deceitful acts, omissions, and behavior committed by respondent on May 113, 2016.

17

Recovery of Costs of Prosecution

22. Complainant has requested that respondent be ordered to pay the Department the costs of prosecution as incurred by the Bureau.

Code section 125.3 prescribes that a "licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act" may be directed "to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigatioh and enforcement of the case."

The California Supreme Court's reasoning on the obligation of a licensing agency to fairly and conscientiously impose costs in administrative adjudication as articulated in Zuckerman v.