decision and order against: mustafa bdaiwi · lauro m. paredes, deputy attorney general, department...
[…] Applicable Penal Code Sections Relating to Respondent's Conviction

4. Labor Code section 1778 reads as follows:

Every person, who individually or as a representative of an awarding or public body or officer, or as a contractor or subcontractor doing public work, or agent or officer thereof, who takes, receives, or conspires with another to take or receive, for his or her own use or the use of any other person any portion of the wages of any worker or working subcontractor, in connection with services rendered upon any public work is guilty of a felony.

Penal Code section 115 reads as follows:

(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.

9

II

Page 12: Decision and Order Against: Mustafa Bdaiwi · Lauro M. Paredes, Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice, represented complainant, Douglas R. McCauley, Executive Officer of

Unemployment Insurance Code section 2108 reads as follows: