december 28, 2015 vol table of contents …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol32/iss09/v32i09.pdf32:11...
[…] 23218, telephone (804) 588-3879, FAX (804) 371-6490, or

email [email protected].

Basis: Section 66-10.1 of the Code of Virginia directs the

Department of Juvenile Justice's State Board of Juvenile

Justice to promulgate regulations pursuant to the

Administrative Process Act to effectuate the provisions of

Chapter 5.1 (§ 32.1-162.16 et seq.) of Title 32.1 of the Code

of Virginia for human research to be conducted or authorized

by the department. Thus, the regulation is mandatory.

The board is empowered with general authority to promulgate

regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia that states the

board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary

to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the

Commonwealth administered by the Director or the

Department."

Purpose: The Minimum Standards for Research Involving

Human Subjects or Records of the Department of Juvenile

Justice (6VAC35-170) establishes the regulatory

requirements and minimum standards for research on human