december 2011 the sec staff's 'cybersecurity disclosure ... · real online threats to...
[…] Copyright law enforcement was also increased, including the ability to seize the books and records of the infringer in addition to the infringing articles. This ad-ditional remedy provides law enforcement and civil litigants a powerful tool to track the source of distribution for illegally distributed works.

Perhaps the most potent provision of the PRO-IP Act, however, was the addition of a new seizure provision added to Title 18 of the United States Code, replacing section 509 of the Copyright Act. Section 2323 provides “[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of an offense . . .” is subject to seizure and forfeiture. The authority is quite broad because the facilitation language could extend to every music player and any website actively promoting infringement.