dec and opinion - wf failed to participate in med in … · opinion sanctioning wells fargo bank,...
[…] the Mediator testified, mediations often take on lives of their own.

Legal analysis of whether a party participates in mediation in good faith 28 U.S.C. 1927 provides that a court might require an attorney to pay the costs of its

adversary when the attorney vexatiously compounds the proceedings.8 Fed. R. Civ. P. 16

permits federal courts to direct parties to appear for pretrial conferences including settlement

due process, the Court provided a copy of the report to the Mediation Parties by e-mail on December 4, 2009. 8 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides: Counsel’s liability for excessive costs Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

18

conferences, and grants federal courts authority to issue sanctions for failure to participate in

such a conference in good faith.9

As stated above, bankruptcy courts have inherent authority to compel compliance with

their orders through civil contempt.