dec and opinion - wf failed to participate in med in … · opinion sanctioning wells fargo bank,...
[…] In consideration of all the federal statutes that discourage obstructive behavior, the Court

construes Negron to mean that at the conclusion of the mediation process, a party cannot be

forced to settle. Negron cannot be stretched to mean that a party’s mere attendance at mediation,

without participation beyond insisting that it won’t settle, is sufficient for compliance with the

court’s order directing the parties to engage in mediation; such an outcome would render the

above-referenced federal statutes superfluous. See also Hughes v. The Lillian Goldman Family,

10 28 U.S.C. § 473 provides: Content of civil justice expense and delay reduction plans

(a)In formulating the provisions of its civil justice expense and delay reduction plan, each United States district court, in consultation with an advisory group appointed under section 478 of this title, shall consider and may include the following principles and guidelines of litigation management and cost and delay reduction:

(6) authorization to refer appropriate cases to alternative dispute resolution programs that –

(A) have been designated for use in a district court; or (B) the court may make available, including mediation, minitrial, and summary jury

trial. 28 U.S.C. § 473 (2006).

21

LLC, No. 00 CIV. 2388, 2000 WL 1228996, *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2000) (“Even where the case

does not settle at the settlement conference, the settlement conference often begins the dialogue

that ultimately leads to settlement.”).