debtors’ (i) memorandum of law in support of …
[…] The Debtors’ officers

and directors and executive management team were able to stabilize the Debtors’ operations during

the course of these chapter 11 cases in addition to ensuring the preservation of the Debtors’

business as a going concern and, by extension, the value of the Debtors’ estates.

74. Accordingly, the Debtors’ Releases are fair, equitable, and in the interest of

the estates, are consistent with prevailing Fifth Circuit law, and should be approved.

The Non-Debtor Releases Are Consensual, Appropriate and Should Be Approved

75. Under section 1123(b)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code, a chapter 11 plan may

“include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of [the

Bankruptcy Code].” In addition to the Debtors’ Releases, Section 10.7(b) of the Plan provides for

certain Third-Party Releases and Section 10.7(c) of the Plan provides for Driver Claimant

Releases. Under Fifth Circuit law, third-party releases that are, as here, (i) consensual, (ii) specific