debtors’ (i) memorandum of law in support of …
[…] requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code governing the classification of

claims and the contents of the plan, respectively. See S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 126 (1978); H.R. REP.

NO. 95-595, at 412 (1977); see also Kane v. Johns-Manville Corp. (In re Johns-Manville Corp.),

843 F.2d 636, 648-49 (2d Cir. 1988). As demonstrated below, the Plan fully complies with the

requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code, as well as with all other

applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and thereby satisfies section 1129(a)(1) of the

Bankruptcy Code.

a. Section 1122: The Plan’s Classification of Claims and Interests is Proper

29. Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a plan may place a

claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the

Case 20-33353 Document 1487 Filed in TXSB on 01/27/21 Page 31 of 125

Page 32: DEBTORS’ (I) MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF …

19

other claims or interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). In accordance with this section, a

plan may provide for multiple classes of claims or interests so long as each claim or interest within

a class is substantially similar to the other claims or interests in that class and no party has asserted

the Plan provides otherwise.