debtors’ (i) memorandum of law in support of …
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).

145. Accordingly, the court may “cram down” a plan over the dissenting vote of

impaired classes of claims or interests so long as the plan does not “discriminate unfairly” and is

“fair and equitable” with respect to such dissenting class or classes. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).

146. By its express terms, section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code is only

applicable to a class that rejects a plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall confirm

the plan notwithstanding the requirements of [§ 1129(a)(8)] if the plan does not discriminate

unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired

under, and has not accepted, the plan.”).

a. Section 1129(b)(1): Plan Does Not Discriminate Unfairly

147. The unfair discrimination standard of section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy

Code ensures that a plan does not unfairly discriminate against a dissenting class with respect to