debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] In addition to proposing to clarify the meaning of the term consumer in the decedent debt
context, the Bureau proposes in § 1006.2(e) to cross-reference the special definition of consumer
for certain communications in connection with the collection of a debt in proposed § 1006.6(a).
As described in the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1006.6, FDCPA section 805(d)
identifies certain persons in addition to the section 803(3) consumer as persons with whom a
debt collector may communicate in connection with the collection of any debt without violating
FDCPA section 805(b)’s prohibition on third-party disclosures.154 The Bureau proposes to
implement FDCPA section 805(d) in § 1006.6(a) and to cross-reference the § 1006.6(a)
153 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 377.20(a) (2018) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”). Federal law often provides an unclear answer about whether claims survive the death of a natural person.