debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] mail or “spam.” 554 Reports estimate that over 200 billion emails are sent and received
worldwide each day555 and that spam accounts for over half of all email traffic.556 Given the
volume of information, including spam, transmitted by email, the likelihood that consumers will
receive actual notice of emailed debt collection disclosures may depend, in part, on their ability
to distinguish between the debt collector’s communication transmitting the disclosure and spam.
554 The term “spam” generally refers to unsolicited commercial email. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 7701(a)(2) (finding, in connection with CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, that “[t]he convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail.”). 555 Radicati Grp., Inc., Email Statistics Report, 2015-19, Executive Summary, at 3-4 (Mar. 2015), https://www.radicati.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Email-Statistics-Report-2015-2019-Executive-Summary.pdf. 556 Symantec, Internet Security Threat Report, at 24 (Apr. 2017),