debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3 (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.05 (“When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy.”).
196
affirmative defense, the court will dismiss the suit. Multiple courts have held that suits and