debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] For example, debt collectors may be liable for website communications that violate the Dodd-Frank Act’s prohibition on unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices, or the overshadowing prohibition under FDCPA section 809(b). 502 Proposed § 1006.34(c)(2)(iv) also would require that the validation notice include the name of the creditor to whom the debt was owed on the itemization date, if the debt collector is collecting a consumer financial product or service debt, as defined in proposed § 1006.2(f).
265
For this reason, and pursuant to its authority to interpret FDCPA section 809(a)(5), as
well as its authority under Dodd-Frank Act section 1032(a), the Bureau proposes
§ 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) to provide that consumer response information includes the statement, “I
want you to send me the name and address of the original creditor,” using that phrase or a
substantially similar phrase, next to a prompt the consumer could use to request original-creditor
information. Proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) is intended to work in tandem with proposed
§ 1006.34(c)(3)(ii). The Bureau requests comment on proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii).