debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] consumers. For these reasons, proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi) would allow debt collectors to
include along with the validation information optional Spanish-language disclosures that
consumers may use to request a Spanish-language validation notice.
518 As of 2016, 40 million residents in the United States aged five and older spoke Spanish at home. See U.S. Census Bureau, Profile America for Facts for Features CB17–FF.17: Hispanic Heritage Month 2017, at 4 (Oct. 17, 2017), https://www.census.gov/newsroom/facts-for-features/2017/hispanic-heritage.html.
280
34(d)(3)(vi)(A)
Proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) would permit a debt collector to provide a statement in
Spanish informing a consumer that the consumer can request a Spanish-language validation
notice. Specifically, proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) would allow the statement, “Póngase en
contacto con nosotros para solicitar una copia de este formulario en español,” using that phrase
or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. In English, this phrase means, “You may contact us
to request a copy of this form in Spanish.” If providing this optional disclosure, a debt collector
may include supplemental information in Spanish that specifies how a consumer may request a
Spanish-language validation notice. Proposed comment 34(d)(3)(vi)(A)–1 explains that, for