debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] inconsistencies between State and local disclosure requirements and the Bureau’s proposed
disclosure requirements. In its report, the Small Business Review Panel recommended that the
Bureau continue to consider State law disclosures, particularly to determine whether there are
any specific burdens or costs caused by overlap or conflict between the Bureau’s disclosures and
State disclosures. The Panel also recommended that the Bureau continue to consider whether
clarifications may be necessary in the event that Federal disclosures overlap with State law
592 Proposed § 1006.2(l) would define State to mean “any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.” 593 15 U.S.C. 1692n.
342
requirements.594 Consistent with the Small Business Review Panel’s recommendations,
proposed comment 104–1 would clarify that a disclosure required by applicable State law that