debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] The Bureau therefore requests comment on the expected costs and benefits of requiring debt
collectors who provide required disclosures electronically to maintain reasonable written policies
and procedures designed to comply with the requirements of proposed § 1006.42(b).
42(b)(1)
The proposed rule would provide debt collectors with a choice between two general
options for providing the required disclosures electronically. The first option would be to
545 Such a requirement could be based on the Bureau’s authority under Dodd-Frank Act sections 1022(b)(1) or 1024(b)(7) or both. 546 See, e.g., Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.33(g) (requiring remittance transfer providers to “develop and maintain written policies and procedures that are designed to ensure compliance with the error resolution requirements applicable to remittance transfers under this section”); Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.38(a) (requiring mortgage servicers to “maintain policies and procedures that are reasonably designed to achieve” certain objectives); Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(j) (requiring depository institutions to “establish and maintain written policies and procedures