debt collection practices (regulation f) nprm...billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial...
[…] In many instances, such a numerical benefit-cost analysis would be unnecessary; in other cases, it may be impossible. This section would require, however, that the FTC carefully evaluate the benefits and costs of each exercise of its unfairness authority, gathering and considering reasonably available evidence.”). 115 12 U.S.C. 5531(c)(2). 116 12 U.S.C. 5532(a).
C.
42
of the covered person for provision of the required disclosures.”117 Dodd-Frank Act section
1032(b)(2) provides that such a model form “shall contain a clear and conspicuous disclosure
that at a minimum—(A) uses plain language comprehensible to consumers; (B) contains a clear
format and design, such as an easily readable type font; and (C) succinctly explains the
information that must be communicated to the consumer.”118 Dodd-Frank Act section
1032(b)(3) provides that any such model form “shall be validated through consumer testing.”119
Dodd-Frank Act section 1032(c) provides that, in prescribing rules pursuant to Dodd-
Frank Act section 1032, the Bureau “shall consider available evidence about consumer