debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] • Improvement and tax increment bonds, where the assessments or tax increments are expected to pay at least 20 percent of the cost of the project (or debt service, in the case of tax increment bonds).

• All bonds secured wholly from the income of “revenue producing conveniences” (i.e., pure revenue bonds).

• Bonds issued under any other law or city charter that permits issuance without voter approval.

• Bonds issued to fund certain pension, retirement fund, and other post-employment benefit liabilities.

• Abatement bonds (as long as they do not finance municipal buildings).

Minn. Stat. § 444.075, subd. 3l.

Outside Chapter 475, a key exemption to the voter approval requirement is found in Chapter 444, where general obligation bonds to which utility revenues are pledged are “deemed to be payable wholly from the income of the system whose revenues are so pledged.” The effect of that “deemed” provision is to treat such bonds as if they were purely revenue bonds and, therefore, exempt from voter approval under Section 475.58, subd. 1(4).

RELEVANT LINKS: