debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] • Bonds used to finance public improvements that are specially assessed, without voter approval, where special assessments are expected to pay at least 20 percent of the city’s cost to build the project.

• TIF bonds, without voter approval, where tax increments are expected to pay at least 20 percent of the debt service on the bonds.

• Bonds issued to finance municipal hospitals and nursing homes (with voter approval).

III. Bonds by purpose Minn. Stat. § 475.52, subd. 1. See Section VII-D Certificates to make up revenue reductions. See Section VII-E Tax anticipation certificates.

The general rule under Chapter 475 is that cities “may issue bonds to provide money for any authorized corporate purpose, except current expenses.” (Expenses can be bond-financed under limited exceptions for short-term borrowing). However, the rules for different bond purposes are specified in more detail in other sections scattered throughout Minnesota Statutes.

Bonds are frequently classified by the use to which proceeds are put.