debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] See Section X Participants in a bond sale.

The process of issuing bonds is complex and requires assistance from attorneys, known as “bond counsel,” and (in most cases) from businesses that specialize in public finance, known as “financial advisors.” City staff should consult these parties for more detailed information about both legal and non-legal aspects of issuing bonds.

II. Bonds by type of security

A. General obligation bonds Minn. Stat. § 475.51, subd. 10.

The most common type of bonds issued by cities are “general obligations,” which are defined in Chapter 475 as “obligations which pledge the full faith and credit of the municipality to their payment.” (Note that Chapter 475 also broadly defines “municipality” to include counties, towns, and school districts; but this chapter will of course focus just on cities).