debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] In those cases, the purchasers typically receive an original type-written bond.

XI. How this chapter affects home rule charter cities

Minn. Stat. § 475.58, subd. 1(5).

Most modern city charters simply provide that the city may incur debt “in the manner provided by law” or equivalent language. In those cities, everything in this chapter applies. Some charters incorporate a broad exemption from the voter approval requirement, as expressly permitted under law.

A more difficult question is the extent to which a charter may impose restrictions more severe than would apply under Chapter 475. Section 475.753 provides: “All municipalities are subject to the provisions of this chapter in the issuance of obligations and may incur indebtedness to the extent of but not in excess of the debt limit in said chapter notwithstanding any home rule charter provision or charter law adopted prior to April 1, 1951. Nothing herein shall prevent the adoption after that date of additional debt limitations or restrictions.”

A.G. Op. 36-a (Dec. 6, 1978).

Under that language, it is clear that a charter amendment adopted after April 1, 1951, may impose “additional debt limitations or restrictions.”