debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] Because of the narrow scope of “net debt,” the statutory limit rarely has a practical significance except for very small cities. However, rating agencies and the broader market of investors still examine the amount of debt that a city carries in evaluating the credit-worthiness of the city. Therefore, the market itself creates informal limits on the amount of debt a city may reasonably incur. Cities’ financial advisors help examine these questions when cities are considering their capital financing needs.

C. Voter approval Minn. Stat. § 475.58, subd. 1.

Another general rule in Chapter 475 is that bonds may be issued only “upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations.” However, as with the net debt limitation, the voter approval rule is practically swallowed by the exceptions.

There are 11 exceptions to the voter approval rule in Chapter 475 itself, and many more in other statutes outside that chapter. The most relevant ones are:

Minn.