debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] The net result is that very few bonds issued by cities are in fact subject to voter approval, which is why municipal bond elections are now rare. They occur primarily for bonds that finance park and recreation facilities and for city buildings other than city halls (such as community centers).

Minn. Stat. § 275.60.

For bonds that do require voter approval, state law requires that the ballot contain the following statement in bold face type: “BY VOTING ‘YES’ ON THIS BALLOT QUESTION, YOU ARE VOTING FOR A PROPERTY TAX INCREASE.” Frequently, that statement is not true, in that many factors could result in taxes remaining flat or even decreasing despite a voter-approved debt levy.