debt and borrowing - league of minnesota cities · debt and borrowing chapter 23 ... chapter 475...
[…] The bonds most commonly issued by cities are governed by Minn. Stat. ch. 475, though that chapter interacts with many other statutes that address specific types of borrowing. Confusingly, Chapter 475 does not use the term “bonds,” but instead refers only to the issuance of “obligations.” Many other statutes use only the term “bonds.” For practical purposes, these terms are synonymous, and this chapter will reference both terms as the context requires.

RELEVANT LINKS:

League of Minnesota Cities Handbook for Minnesota Cities 10/26/2017 Debt and Borrowing Chapter 23 | Page 4

Minn. Stat. § 475.51, subd. 3.

Chapter 475 defines the term “obligation” as “any promise to pay a stated amount of money at a fixed future date or upon demand of the obligee, regardless of the source of funds to be used for its payment, made for the purpose of incurring debt, . . . for which funds are not appropriated in the current year’s budget.” (emphasis added). The clause in italics is the key concept: by issuing an “obligation,” the city is committing to pay money in a future year—which in effect trumps the often-stated (but not entirely accurate) principle that a sitting city council may not bind a future council.