deal points - winter 2015
[…] The Court:

The court held that the Indemnification Obligation was unenforceable because it violated Section 251 of the DGCL, which requires merger consideration to be determinable from the merger agreement. According to the court, although under Section 251 merger consideration can be determinable from facts ascertainable outside of the merger agreement, “the manner in which such facts shall operate … [must be] clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement.” The court reasoned that, because the Indemnification Obligation placed potentially all of the stockholder’s merger consideration at risk for an indefinite period of time, a stockholder might never know the value of its merger consideration, which is impermissible under DGCL Section 251. The