deadman statute and hearsay issues and objections for
[…] Uniform Rules of Evidence."18 Other jurisdictions have more straightforwardly repealed their

statutes.19

2.3 Maryland Adoption of Federal Rule 601. Maryland Rule 5-601 (General Rule of

Competency) states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, every person is competent to be a

witness." It was adopted in late 1993, effective July 1, 1994. The "except as otherwise provided

by law" portion of this Rule pays tribute to the Maryland Dead Man's Statute while acknowledging

that generally witnesses may testify.

Indeed, in 1864 the Maryland General Assembly enacted what is now Court's Art. § 9-101

which states that "A person shall not be excluded from testifying in a proceeding because of

incapacity from a crime or interest in the matter in question." This statute swept away earlier law

that prohibited the parties to a contract from testifying even if both were still living at the time of

the suit. It did not dislodge the Dead Man's Statute.20

2.4 The National Application of the Dead Man's Statute Where Not Repealed. Those