deadline · 2018-03-21 · for amc to have done so, without even drawing the court's attention...
[…] is flawed and

incorrect. (Bernstein Aff. Ex. 2 ¶ 38.) Plaintiffs also alleged that their new claim under the MFN

provision as to Kirkman's contract language is an alternative theory to the position advanced on

their motion for partial summary judgment. (Id. ¶¶ 38,56.)556.)

And, in case AMC had any doubt aboutPlaintiffs'

very clear allegations in the new

complaint,Plaintiffs'

counsel madePlaintiffs'

position still more explicit during the February 28

pre-motion conference:

5The CPLR expressly permits the pleading of alternative theories. CPLR 3014 ("Separate causes

of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of

consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.")(emphasis added).

I

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/22/2018 12:05 AM INDEX NO. 654328/2013

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 638 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/22/2018

19 of 29

Deadlin

e