dcbbb procedures rules manual - dallas county · bail bond sureties (the “bondsman or...
[…] C. MONTHLY MEETINGS

Section 1704.054 of the Occupations Code sets out the general requirements for DCBBB meetings. The Occupations Code requires that the DCBBB meet “(1) at least once a month; and (2) at other times at the call of the presiding officer.” The DCBBB, as a governmental body, must also hold it meetings in compliance with the Texas Open Meeting Act (“TOMA”), as amended. The provisions of TOMA are located in Chapter 551 of the Texas Government Code. Section 551.002 of TOMA, states that, “Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this Chapter.” 1. PUBLIC NOTICE a. Meeting Date: The regularly scheduled monthly meeting of the DCBBB shall be held on a specific day and time as determined by the members, but customarily, the second Thursday of the month at two o’clock (2:00) p.m.