dcbbb procedures rules manual - dallas county · bail bond sureties (the “bondsman or...
[…] c. Mandatory License Suspension or Revocation: Pursuant to Section 1704.253, “(a) A board shall immediately suspend a license if

the license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160. A board is not required to provide notice or a hearing before suspending a license under this subsection. A license suspended under this subsection shall be immediately reinstated if the license holder deposits or executes the amount of security by Section 1704.160. (b) After notice and hearing as provided by Section 1704.254, a board shall revoke a license if: (1) the license holder fails to pay a judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204; and (2) the amount of security maintained by the license holder under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment.”

Page 11: DCBBB Procedures Rules Manual - Dallas County · bail bond sureties (the “Bondsman or Bondsmen”) in counties with a population of over 110,000. The Occupations Code governs the

Dallas County Bail Bond Board Procedures & Rules Manual October 2013 Revision  Page10